ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on macOS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Kevin Cabral
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jun 12, 2021 1:29 pm

ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by Kevin Cabral » Sat Jun 12, 2021 1:40 pm

When having more than one archicad file open at the same time it will only work on the latest file opened. Anyone know how to fix this?

DavidV
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 8
Joined: Mon Feb 24, 2020 2:49 pm

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by DavidV » Thu Jul 01, 2021 9:12 am

Hello Kevin,

I can trouble shoot on me end. Are you on Big Sur or the previous MacOS?

kittonian
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 25, 2020 9:12 am

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by kittonian » Wed Jul 14, 2021 11:55 am

Nothing to trouble shoot. This is exactly what I experience as well. Now try having ArchiCAD and Cinema 4D open at the same time. It'll work in C4D but not ArchiCAD.

alexandre.Glt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 4:22 am

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by alexandre.Glt » Fri Sep 03, 2021 4:29 am

I agree.
When I use Spacemouse with archicad. It works only with the last file opened.
Very problematic when you work on several files in the same time. (we do all the time).

Also the 3D connexion home app does not start at all.

Macbook pro M1 with Big Sur.

aalsalihi
Posts: 128
Joined: Mon Apr 15, 2019 9:14 am

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by aalsalihi » Thu Sep 09, 2021 11:36 am

Hi alexandre.Glt,

Are you on the latest beta driver? Here's a link to check https://3dconnexion.com/us/support/faq/ ... 1-big-sur/
It seems an issue and if its something on our end to fix then we can create a bug. Please contact our Technical Support team to open a case and send a log files here https://3dconnexion.com/us/support-request/

Regards,
Abdul. A

alexandre.Glt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 4:22 am

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by alexandre.Glt » Tue Oct 19, 2021 10:53 am

I did it right away.

but unfortunately, the new version of the beta driver hasn't fix the problem.

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by ngomes » Wed Oct 20, 2021 2:34 am

alexandre.Glt wrote:
Tue Oct 19, 2021 10:53 am
but unfortunately, the new version of the beta driver hasn't fix the problem.
This was asked elsewhere in the Forum but can you say when was possible to have more than one instance of ArchiCAD working with a SpaceMouse?
Nuno Gomes

alexandre.Glt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 4:22 am

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by alexandre.Glt » Sat Oct 23, 2021 6:48 am

when we were on Mojave mac os 10.14. and your driver 10.6.7.

By the way, we have other computers in the office with this setup and we don't have any problem. we can use space mouse in any instance..

the problem is on macs operating on big sur

alexandre.Glt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 4:22 am

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by alexandre.Glt » Thu Oct 28, 2021 4:23 am

no answer?

it is a big issue in our workflow :(

alexandre.Glt
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Sep 03, 2021 4:22 am

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by alexandre.Glt » Thu Oct 28, 2021 4:25 am

ah ok, you listed this issue with reference MAC-320.

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2783
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: ArchiCad mouse only works in one window at a time

Post by ngomes » Thu Oct 28, 2021 4:35 am

alexandre.Glt wrote:
Thu Oct 28, 2021 4:25 am
ah ok, you listed this issue with reference MAC-320.
There were multiple threads on this issue. We mentioned MAC-320 on this post.

Post Reply