System Volume control

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
a_machinist
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2015 9:38 am

System Volume control

Post by a_machinist »

I'm sorry if this has been discussed before but I promise I searched "volume" and "volume control."

Preview: Running windows 10. Just purchased a CAD Mouse, already using a Space Pilot Pro. Was using Logitech Performance Mouse MX.

So I don't know if I'm the only one who listens to music while doing CAD/CAM work but, I've got a dilemma. Using my old MX I had the left right scroll programmed for volume up and down. Since the CAD Mouse doesn't do side to side, at least not that I can tell, I'm looking for a new option. The main problem I'm encountering is that 3Dc won't program the system volume, only "media player." Am I missing something or is there no option to control the system volume?

Ultimately I'd like to be able to control volume, play/pause, and next/previous track. However, I'd be content with just volume control. Idealy without switching programs.

If anyone has any shortcuts, apps, tips, or tricks to help me program my system volume to either my SPP or my CAD Mouse I'd really appreciate it.

Thanks,

Nate
drkieffer
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:57 am
Location: NC

Re: System Volume control

Post by drkieffer »

a_machinist wrote:I'm sorry if this has been discussed before but I promise I searched "volume" and "volume control."
I was just looking for this same thing yesterday!!

Thanks,
Dave
-Dave
Siemens NX12 with Windchill
SpaceMouse Pro and CADmouse (and a SpacePilot!)
JamesEvans
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2015 12:51 am

Re: System Volume control

Post by JamesEvans »

How to do that? Thanks
dskinlo
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2016 3:15 pm

Re: System Volume control

Post by dskinlo »

Anyone have an update on this one? I would love to have a bit more control of the buttons. Seem pretty straight forward.

DMS
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: System Volume control

Post by jwick »

I believe you can add three ButtonActions to your cfg:
Driver_VolumeUp
Driver_VolumeMute
Driver_VolumeDown

Code: Select all

		<ButtonAction Type="Driver_Other">
			<ID>Driver_VolumeUp</ID>
			<Name>Volume Up</Name>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver_Other">
			<ID>Driver_VolumeDown</ID>
			<Name>Volume Down</Name>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver_Other">
			<ID>Driver_VolumeMute</ID>
			<Name>Volume Mute</Name>
		</ButtonAction>
Then you can assign them to buttons.

You can also set those in a global cfg which will assign them to those buttons regardless of which application is in focus. If you have a device with lots of buttons it is ok to consume a few of them.
willeo6709
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2016 8:40 am

Re: System Volume control

Post by willeo6709 »

I have no idea but it says I have to post a reply before I can make a thread..... gee that makes sense
drkieffer
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:57 am
Location: NC

Re: System Volume control

Post by drkieffer »

jwick wrote:I believe you can add three ButtonActions to your cfg:


You can also set those in a global cfg which will assign them to those buttons regardless of which application is in focus. If you have a device with lots of buttons it is ok to consume a few of them.
@jwick I'm revisiting this, because something changed on my system, and the buttons are no longer working. Could you remind me where the cfg should be located? and the global CFG? which if I am understanding correctly, I can set these there, and then they will be available in all programs, not just NX?

Thanks!
-Dave
Siemens NX12 with Windchill
SpaceMouse Pro and CADmouse (and a SpacePilot!)
drkieffer
Posts: 76
Joined: Thu Feb 15, 2007 5:57 am
Location: NC

Re: System Volume control

Post by drkieffer »

Never mind, I found it in the other thread on the topic.

viewtopic.php?f=25&t=15888&p=46320&hilit=volume#p46320
-Dave
Siemens NX12 with Windchill
SpaceMouse Pro and CADmouse (and a SpacePilot!)
hpalm
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:22 am

Re: System Volume control

Post by hpalm »

I'm using a CadMouse Pro Wireless at work and I'm looking for the same thing - mapping volume keys to the mouse thumb buttons.
I have tried adding the lines to global.cfg file, but I still cannot choose to map volume buttons in 3DxWare. Can anyone please guide me to solve this issue? Thanks
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: System Volume control

Post by jwick »

Sorry. The volume ButtonActions seem to have been removed from the menus.
You can add these assignments manually by editing your Global.xml in %appdata%/3dconnexion/3dxware/cfg.

E.g., for a Cadmouse Pro:

Code: Select all

  <ButtonActions>
    <ButtonAction Type="Driver_Other">
      <ID>Driver_VolumeDown</ID>
      <Name>Volume Down</Name>
    </ButtonAction>
    <ButtonAction Type="Driver_Other">
      <ID>Driver_VolumeUp</ID>
      <Name>Volume Up</Name>
    </ButtonAction>
  </ButtonActions>
  <Devices>
    <Device>
      <ID>ID_ProductID_C656</ID>
	  <ButtonBank>
	     <ID>Default</ID>
	     <Name>Default</Name>
	     <Button>
		<Input>
		   <ActionID>HIDButton_5</ActionID>
		</Input>
		<Output>
		   <ActionID>Driver_VolumeUp</ActionID>
		</Output>
	     </Button>
	     <Button>
		<Input>
		   <ActionID>HIDButton_6</ActionID>
		</Input>
		<Output>
		   <ActionID>Driver_VolumeDown</ActionID>
		</Output>
	     </Button>
	  </ButtonBank>
    </Device>
  </Devices>
This will take over those two buttons for all applications that have a ButtonBank with the ID "Default". Some applications have different modes (Part mode, assembly mode etc). In those modes, the buttons will not use these assignments. You can create ButtonBanks for the other modes you might be interested in.
hpalm
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:22 am

Re: System Volume control

Post by hpalm »

jwick wrote: Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:34 pm Sorry. The volume ButtonActions seem to have been removed from the menus.
You can add these assignments manually by editing your Global.xml in %appdata%/3dconnexion/3dxware/cfg.

E.g., for a Cadmouse Pro:

Code: Select all

  <ButtonActions>
    <ButtonAction Type="Driver_Other">
      <ID>Driver_VolumeDown</ID>
      <Name>Volume Down</Name>
    </ButtonAction>
    <ButtonAction Type="Driver_Other">
      <ID>Driver_VolumeUp</ID>
      <Name>Volume Up</Name>
    </ButtonAction>
  </ButtonActions>
  <Devices>
    <Device>
      <ID>ID_ProductID_C656</ID>
	  <ButtonBank>
	     <ID>Default</ID>
	     <Name>Default</Name>
	     <Button>
		<Input>
		   <ActionID>HIDButton_5</ActionID>
		</Input>
		<Output>
		   <ActionID>Driver_VolumeUp</ActionID>
		</Output>
	     </Button>
	     <Button>
		<Input>
		   <ActionID>HIDButton_6</ActionID>
		</Input>
		<Output>
		   <ActionID>Driver_VolumeDown</ActionID>
		</Output>
	     </Button>
	  </ButtonBank>
    </Device>
  </Devices>
This will take over those two buttons for all applications that have a ButtonBank with the ID "Default". Some applications have different modes (Part mode, assembly mode etc). In those modes, the buttons will not use these assignments. You can create ButtonBanks for the other modes you might be interested in.
Hi

Thanks a lot! I added the lines to Global.xml located in C:\Program Files\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\3DxWinCore\Cfg and now it works :)
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: System Volume control

Post by jwick »

Yes, you can add it there. But that file will get overwritten the next time you install 3DxWare.
hpalm
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:22 am

Re: System Volume control

Post by hpalm »

Okay... Almost a year later now, I've had to do this about 6 times already... Every time revisiting this thread for guidance. Can we please have volume control as built in option in the UI? :D Is there a way to make a feature request?
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: System Volume control

Post by jwick »

Thanks for reminding me.
I've added VolumeDown/Up to the available options menu in next major release.
hpalm
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Sep 20, 2020 11:22 am

Re: System Volume control

Post by hpalm »

jwick wrote: Wed Jul 28, 2021 7:56 am Thanks for reminding me.
I've added VolumeDown/Up to the available options menu in next major release.
Thank you, sounds excellent!
Post Reply