AutoCAD 2007

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2091
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Post by ngomes » Thu Feb 08, 2007 10:36 am

Hi Toaster55,
I am still having problems with the snap markers shifting from the image in Autocad 2007 as well...........
We are finding it difficult to create a scenario that would allow us to verify this issue. If you can, we would appreciate if you could provide us with a step by step procedure.
I also need to reset all the reverse axes check boxes every time I restart the application........
Please refer to this post

mbonk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:06 am

Post by mbonk » Fri Feb 09, 2007 12:28 am

Niels Maas wrote:Mechanical Desktop works in a 3D model inveronment and thats the place where the orbit is not functioning...
Would you please type in _vscurrent in the commandline and tell me what it says

mbonk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:06 am

Post by mbonk » Fri Feb 09, 2007 1:15 am

Toaster55 wrote:I am still having problems with the snap markers shifting from the image in Autocad 2007 as well...........
Do you per chance start in the 'AutoCAD classic' environment? If so, would you please try starting in the '3D Modeling' environment. To do this switch to '3D Modeling' in the enviroment combobox and then restart AutoCAD. Do the snap points still shift from the model?

Markus
Last edited by mbonk on Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Niels Maas
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Niels Maas » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:48 am

mbonk wrote:
Niels Maas wrote:Mechanical Desktop works in a 3D model inveronment and thats the place where the orbit is not functioning...
Would you please type in _vscurrent in the commandline and tell me what it says
it says:

Enter an option [2dwireframe/3dwireframe/3dHidden/Realistic/Conceptual/Other]
<2dwireframe>:

Niels Maas
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Feb 02, 2007 1:18 am

Post by Niels Maas » Fri Feb 09, 2007 5:58 am

I guess thast has to be: 3dwireframe??

Sorry for that. I wasn't familiar with that setting!


Greetings from Holland.

Niels

mbonk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:06 am

Post by mbonk » Fri Feb 09, 2007 6:13 am

Greetings Niels,

The plug-in is designed not to rotate in a 2D views. So, yes, should you wish to rotate a wireframe model, simply switch to 3Dwireframe. There is a visual styles toolbar which makes switching very easy. It is also fairly easy to tell which (2d/3d) is active if you have the usc icon displayed.

Markus

mbonk
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 170
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 4:06 am

Post by mbonk » Mon Feb 12, 2007 7:03 am

Toaster55 wrote:I am still having problems with the snap markers shifting from the image in Autocad 2007 as well...........
We can reliably reproduce the issue. The issue with the object jumping back to the original position (posted elsewhere) is related. Development is working on a fix.
Last edited by mbonk on Tue Feb 13, 2007 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.

Toaster55
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu Jan 25, 2007 11:52 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Post by Toaster55 » Mon Feb 12, 2007 10:41 am

Great! I am glad you found the problem.

Should we all compile a list of the errors we are having so we can get this all fixed on the next release?

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2091
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Post by ngomes » Mon Feb 12, 2007 1:19 pm

Hi Toaster55,
Should we all compile a list of the errors we are having so we can get this all fixed on the next release?
What is really helpful is reproducible scenarios. So, if for each issue you are observing, you could provide us with a step-by-step procedure on how to go about reproducing the issue, it would certainly speed-up the bug fixing.

That said, we cannot commit to a schedule before we understand the required modification.

Also, do note that some might perceive a a "bug" is actually by design. For example, in our solution for AutoCAD 2007, it is not possible to rotate in "2D Wireframes". The same happens with the normal mouse but it is not obvious (the "orbit" tool first switches to "3D Wireframe" and then rotates the view).

jeff-b-f
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:02 am
Location: New Jersey

Building systems 2007.1

Post by jeff-b-f » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:10 am

I'm having a problem with space traveler and BS 2007.1 in 3d mode
The driver is inconsistant.
Sometimes i only get side to side movement
Sometimes i get only vertical movement in one direction
Sometimes, when zoom works, the object drifts down off the screen when zooming.
I constantaly have to "fit" the drawing on the page to get the work back.
At all times it seems that my system is slower than before I loaded the driver.
I have installed you latest driver.
Can you help me?
thanks
Jeff

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2091
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: Building systems 2007.1

Post by ngomes » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:28 am

Hi jeff-b-f,
I'm having a problem with space traveler and BS 2007.1 in 3d mode
I do not recognise the application "BS." Who is the application vendor?
Nuno Gomes

jeff-b-f
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:02 am
Location: New Jersey

Building systems 2007.1

Post by jeff-b-f » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:35 am

Sorry,
It was in my subject line.

The application is Autodesk Building Systems v. 2007.1
It represents autocad 2007 with a 3d interface and extensive building 3d support.
Regards,

Jeff

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2091
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Post by ngomes » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:41 am

Hi jeff-b-f,
Yes. I missed it. It's clear now, thanks.
We have not qualified our AutoCAD add-in in BS. We are going to have to look into that.

jeff-b-f
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:02 am
Location: New Jersey

Building systems 2007.1

Post by jeff-b-f » Fri Mar 16, 2007 6:47 am

In fact right now I have the situation where the Space traveler, when moved, scrolls the command line at the bottom of the screen, but NOT my drawing.

Jeff

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2091
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Post by ngomes » Tue Mar 27, 2007 12:58 pm

ngomes wrote:We have not qualified our AutoCAD add-in in BS. We are going to have to look into that.
We have tested release 3.1 (3DxSoftware v. 3.1.8, latest available version) with Autodesk Building Systems 2007.1 and it checks out fine. Performance is in line with AutoCAD 2007.

Post Reply