Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by jwick »

Blank you say. You might need to add definitions for those in Base.xml.

Code: Select all

      <ButtonActions>
      ...
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Shift</ID>
			<Name>RDP Shift</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Ctrl</ID>
			<Name>RDP Ctrl</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Alt</ID>
			<Name>RDP Alt</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Esc</ID>
			<Name>RDP Esc</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Return</ID>
			<Name>RDP Enter</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Delete</ID>
			<Name>RDP Delete</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
     ...
     </ButtonActions>
You can also stick them in AD/Global.xml and they will override other assignments.
This is all quite difficult w/o a GUI to help you.

%appdata%/.../Global.xml:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="no"?>
<Global Default="false" xmlns="" CfgFormatVersion="1.3" ThisFileVersion="2.0">
...
	<ButtonActions>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Shift</ID>
			<Name>RDP Shift</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Ctrl</ID>
			<Name>RDP Ctrl</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Alt</ID>
			<Name>RDP Alt</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Esc</ID>
			<Name>RDP Esc</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Return</ID>
			<Name>RDP Enter</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
		<ButtonAction Type="Driver">
			<ID>Driver_KB_Delete</ID>
			<Name>RDP Delete</Name>
			<Image>
				<Source>[driver_images:Keyboard.png]</Source>
			</Image>
		</ButtonAction>
	</ButtonActions>
	<Devices>
		<Device>
			<ID>ID_Standard_3D_Mouse</ID>
			<Name>Standard 3D Mouse</Name>
			<ButtonBank Default="true">
				<Name>STR_DEFAULT_BUTTONBANK</Name>
				<ID>Default</ID>
				<Button>
					<Input>
						<ActionID>V3DK_SHIFT</ActionID>
					</Input>
					<Output>
						<ActionID>Driver_KB_Shift</ActionID>
					</Output>
				</Button>
				<Button>
					<Input>
						<ActionID>V3DK_CTRL</ActionID>
					</Input>
					<Output>
						<ActionID>Driver_KB_Ctrl</ActionID>
					</Output>		
				</Button>
				<Button>
					<Input>
						<ActionID>V3DK_ALT</ActionID>
					</Input>
					<Output>
						<ActionID>Driver_KB_Alt</ActionID>
					</Output>
				</Button>
				<Button>
					<Input>
						<ActionID>V3DK_ESC</ActionID>
					</Input>
					<Output>
						<ActionID>Driver_KB_Esc</ActionID>
					</Output>
				</Button>
				<Button>
					<Input>
						<ActionID>V3DK_ENTER</ActionID>
					</Input>
					<Output>
						<ActionID>Driver_KB_Return</ActionID>
					</Output>
				</Button>
				<Button>
					<Input>
						<ActionID>V3DK_DELETE</ActionID>
					</Input>
					<Output>
						<ActionID>Driver_KB_Delete</ActionID>
					</Output>
				</Button>
			</ButtonBank>
		</Device>
	</Devices>
</Global>
This will work as long as your application uses a ButtonBank named "Default" (pretty esoteric I know). You have to try it to find out.
And this only works if you device has Esc, Shift, Ctrl, etc buttons (e.g., not SpaceNavigator).
BramR
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 11:16 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by BramR »

Hey,

I tried some combination and other stuff, but the most remarkable thing I discovered is that the esc ctrl etc buttons don’t even work on my home pc with the modifications from page 5.
So that probably explains why they won’t work when I connect to my work pc thru Remote Desktop.

The last modifications posted, I am not really sure where to put them in the base file. I did put it between the functions that looked alike. I didn’t give a fault so I suppose that works.

Somehow I think I am doing something wrong, but I follow the modifications from page 5 really strictly. Even with the extra modifications I don’t get it to work.

Is there a possibility that you(jwick) can give me a modified base.xml file if that’s not to much of a hassle. Because I think I get the right instruction, but I am doing something wrong implementing them.
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by jwick »

It's not obvious how to do this. And w/o a GUI, you don't have much of a chance.

Clean the slate.
Uninstall everything.
Delete any changes left over in Program Files/.../3DxWinCore.
Save your user files somewhere else and delete them from %appdata%/3dconnexion/3dxware.

Then reinstall a fresh installation from our web site.
Make sure you Esc/Shift/etc buttons work.

Is your registered email correct (outlook.com)? If not, PM the correct email address to me.
We can continue this via email.
BramR
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 11:16 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by BramR »

Last night I did a fully clean instal, and everything is working again on the home pc.
The connection with the buttons to Remote Desktop is not working.
The outlook.com email is the correct. You can contact me on that one.
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by jwick »

Email sent. Let me know if you don't get it. Sometimes mail server block xml files.
BramR
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Dec 08, 2020 11:16 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by BramR »

The keys are working perfectly now, with the help of jwick.

Steps I took

1 Have a nice clean installation on your computers.
2 Connect to your work computer, from your home computer.
3 Make sure the SpaceMouse is working on the work computer(apart from the esc, ctrl keys of course)
4 Stop the 3Dconnexion driver on the work computer
5 Get a base.xml file from jwick on this forum. (He is really helpful)
6 Paste the base.xml file into C:\Program Files\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\3DxWinCore\Cfg and overwrite the original file
7 Start the 3D connexion driver on your work computer.

Home computer = The computer physicaly in front of you.
Work computer = The computer you connect to thru Remote Desktop

It should function now.
If it still isn't working, try the Restore Defaults button in the 3D connexion menu.

I hope this is working for more users.
dlouiselle
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:48 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by dlouiselle »

I am trying to get in touch with Jwick to get the base.xml file.
How can I PM him??
ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3321
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by ngomes »

Hi dlouiselle,
dlouiselle wrote: Wed Dec 16, 2020 7:04 am I am trying to get in touch with Jwick to get the base.xml file.
How can I PM him??
We always recommend to post publicly first, just as you have done. If confidential information needs to be shared, then those involved can agree how best to go about it.

Usually, team members aren't reachable directly.
antonynealrobinson
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by antonynealrobinson »

BramR,

What happens to the space mouse buttons if you go back into office and use actual cad pc if the Base.xml file is different?

Ant
dlouiselle
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu Apr 02, 2020 6:48 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by dlouiselle »

Ngomes
Earlier in this post Jwick assisted someone else with the Base.xml.
Said to PM him to get the file.
I can find no way to PM and was asking how.
antonynealrobinson
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by antonynealrobinson »

I think I've got mine working today.
I hear it working earlier in the year with Creo.
Now using nx and today fixed some of the files.
I'll check later and if it works I'll put add the files.
No idea if it will work with other cad .
Ant.
antonynealrobinson
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by antonynealrobinson »

Tested again tonight with just the extra bits in the global. XML file to suit nx but can easily be edited to suit other apps.
The ugnx.xml now only contains assignments for cad related buttons.
All keys work in all modes in cad. Some cad only have one mode.
Will attach files in the morning.
Still don't understand what all of the XML file does but seems to work.



Ant.
antonynealrobinson
Posts: 36
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:47 am

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by antonynealrobinson »

Global.xml & CAD app xml file attached

I recommend doing the following....
Stop spacemouse driver
In C:\Users\username\AppData\Roaming\3Dconnexion\3DxWare\Cfg
delete global.xml & other CAD.xml files
start spacemouse driver (will create new global.xml), backup this file elsewhere
Start CAD app (will create new xml file)
Install Notepad ++ as it makes it easier to edit the XML file.
Look at the new global file & the attached one.
You should be able to see what has been added.
In between each button bank set it is important to have the correct name & ID that will be shown in the CAD app xml file.
Attached one shows some NX related button banks but other CAD apps will have a similar setup.
Change one of the spacemouse buttons to use a CAD function. This will create an enry in the CAD xml file. This wil show you what the name & ID should be in the global xml file.

Took me quite a few attempts but it definitely works.

When back in the office I plan to create another global.xml file that doesn't need the RDP keys.
UGSNX.zip
(2.56 KiB) Downloaded 331 times
Global.zip
(761 Bytes) Downloaded 320 times
Ant
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by jwick »

Antony, thanks very much for the break down.

A few comments on the post:

Antony is using an older version of the driver (17.5.5 IIRC). His files are specific to that version. There was a CfgFormatVersion change in the meantime.

He is specifically solving the problem of getting the kb modifiers on his device to work when connected over an RDP session (Esc, Shift, Control, Alt, etc). The same problem BramR was solving (with a newer 3DxWare version). Antony's issues is slightly more complicated because he is using NX.

Just delete the files under AppData/Roaming, not under Program Files.

Install the XML Plugin with Notepad++ (Plugins->XML tools). It gives you many useful formatting features, such as the ability to format the XML in a way you can easily read it. We use it all the time.
hihat_k
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Aug 07, 2019 2:37 pm

Re: Remote Desktop use of local Space Navigator

Post by hihat_k »

jakewilliams wrote: Tue May 19, 2020 3:07 pm
Chasedmo wrote: Tue May 12, 2020 8:46 am was there a solution to this. I have the same issue where the Spacemouse is not showing up in this window.
I followed all of the instructions and still the RemoteFX option did not show up for me either. Tried running RDP as an administrator and the RemoteFX option appeared! All good for me now. Hope that helps some others as well.
Running RDP as administrator worked for me too. Thanks for sharing !
Post Reply