Fusion 360 line issue

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
RobHere
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 6:13 pm

Fusion 360 line issue

Post by RobHere » Wed Aug 19, 2020 6:26 pm

Hi. So I have the CadMouse Wireless, bought it very recently for using Fusion 360 drawing but getting strangle issues. When I create a line, I click to start the line, move the mouse and click to finish the line. But what I get is 2 lines connected. Its as if it is seeing a second click. Does this a most of the time but only when starting a new line. Also noticing that it is failing to click on several other things non-fusion related. Have to go back and re-select things. Ive updated everything, windows 10, drivers, Fusion and no difference. When I use my old $10 mouse, no problems. Any thoughts?
Cheers
Rob

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3600
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Fusion 360 line issue

Post by UtaSH » Thu Aug 20, 2020 5:00 am

Hi RobHere,

your device very likely has a problem with the buttons. Please contact our Technical Support Team. They will assist you with the replacement process.

RobHere
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2020 6:13 pm

Re: Fusion 360 line issue

Post by RobHere » Thu Aug 20, 2020 7:24 am

Thanks for the reply.

To get to the support, I need to make an account.
The sign up requires a zip code and errors when I enter my post code, even after selecting Canada.
It wont let me continue unfortunately. Any suggestions?

I look forward to receiving your reply,
Best regards
Rob

Post Reply