Radial Menu Commands AutoCAD

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
MCummins88
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Nov 19, 2020 1:17 pm

Radial Menu Commands AutoCAD

Post by MCummins88 » Thu Nov 19, 2020 1:32 pm

I recently recommended the wireless CADmouse to a coworker of mine, it came in today and he's trying to set up the radial menu with frequently used commands.

For some reason when he is in the menu editor, under the "AutoCAD" folder, he just has a list of basic commands, such as circle, arc, polyline, rectangle.

But on my machine under the main "AutoCAD" folder I have a bunch of subfolders, with many many more commands. I'm pretty sure I see every command known to autoCAD.

Why can he only see basic commands and not the subfolders I see? We are both running the latest driver.

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3669
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Radial Menu Commands AutoCAD

Post by UtaSH » Fri Nov 20, 2020 5:42 am

Hi MCummins88,

are you using both the same version of AutoCAd and the same version of the 3Dconnexion driver?

It might be that the plugin is not loaded at your colleague's installation. He can check that as follows:
  1. In the command bar type "APPLOAD" and press enter
  2. This will launch the "Load/Unload Application" dialog box
  3. Verify that 3dxautocad is loaded
AutoCAD_enable_plugin_02.png
AutoCAD_enable_plugin_02.png (36.71 KiB) Viewed 502 times

Post Reply