Is it possible to rotate the control axis relative to the mouse?

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
macservice123
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed May 22, 2019 8:57 pm

Is it possible to rotate the control axis relative to the mouse?

Post by macservice123 »

I'm not sure I've expressed the question very well. But basically i found the most compatible way to hold space navigator was with my middle finger and thumb on the front and back of the control knob respectively. This was fine with the original space navigator but doesn't work so well with the newer models because my fingers are in the wrong place for the buttons.

So my question is:
how can i rotate the control axis by 90 degrees, so that I swap, move right-&-left with zoom in-&-forward?

Thank
Cristiano
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to rotate the control axis relative to the mouse?

Post by jwick »

You can't use the GUI for this. But you can edit cfg files (xml files).

First you have to figure out which cfg file is being used by your application. Normally there is one cfg file that all Axis assignments fall down to. This is normally Base.xml unless you made a change in the GUI (e.g., swapped the zoom direction).

In that Cfg file, there will be a set of Axis elements (6 of them).
They will have a syntax similar to this:

Code: Select all

				<Axis>
					<Enabled>true</Enabled>
					<Input>
						<ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_X</ActionID>
						<Min>-512</Min>
						<Max>511</Max>
						<Deadband>0</Deadband>
					</Input>
					<Output>
						<ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_X</ActionID>
						<NameID>STR_PAN_RIGHT_LEFT</NameID>
						<Min>-512.00</Min>
						<Max>511.00</Max>
						<Scale>1.00</Scale>
						<Reversed>false</Reversed>
					</Output>
				</Axis>
This shows the input X axis being mapped to the output X axis. IOW, no change.
If you want the output to be Y, change it to HIDMultiAxis_Y. You might need to change the Reversed flag to get what you want.
After your change, stop and restart the driver.
vasilii
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 4:56 am

Re: Is it possible to rotate the control axis relative to the mouse?

Post by vasilii »

Hi!
I've changed the axis in the Base.xml as you described and restart the application.
The test in Jet Demo is ok, all movements as I want. But any other applications (Solidworks first of all, MSOffice, browser) still using old configurations, nothing has changed. What could be the problem?
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to rotate the control axis relative to the mouse?

Post by jwick »

The Axis elements from base.xml are only used if there aren't Axis elements defined in a more app-specific place for the app.

You probably have Axis elements written in your user file for SOLIDWORKS if you ever used one of the filtering buttons. Delete or modify those (%appdata%/3Dconnexion/3DxWare/Cfg/solidworks.xml).

The other cfgs, being non-3D apps, probably have their own set of customized Axis elements. See what cfg is being used by hovering over the 3Dx systray icon while the app is running.
You'll have to modify those files also.
vasilii
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Nov 21, 2020 4:56 am

Re: Is it possible to rotate the control axis relative to the mouse?

Post by vasilii »

ok. done with SOLIDWORKS.
one more question: when I switch to the browser, my 3dmouse uses AppDefCfg_KMJ.xml. I tried to correct HIDMultiAxis_Rx to *Ry and *Rx,
but movement (scrolling of the page) works only with xml below (only with Rx direction):
<Axis>
<Enabled>true</Enabled>
<Input>
<ActionID>HIDMultiAxis_Rx</ActionID>
<Min>-512</Min>
<Max>511</Max>
</Input>
<Output>
<ActionID>HIDMouse_Wheel</ActionID>
<Scale>1.00</Scale>
<Reversed>true</Reversed>
</Output>
</Axis>
what should I try next to swap axis for browser?
jwick
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3331
Joined: Wed Dec 20, 2006 2:25 pm
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to rotate the control axis relative to the mouse?

Post by jwick »

There is already an Ry Axis definition in that file. Make sure you are changing it. And make sure to Enable it. It is disabled by default.
Post Reply