Spacemouse pro wirless toggle not working

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on macOS.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
whitson81
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 4:53 am
Location: Norwich, UK
Contact:

Spacemouse pro wirless toggle not working

Post by whitson81 » Sat May 16, 2020 5:25 am

First issue with space mouse pro, other than this its awesome so far.

The toggle is not working in Fusion 360, although oddly all the buttons work, and the toggle works in the trainer app just fine.

Ive been searching online to resolve this with no luck. Any help would be greatly appreciated?!

Thanks in advance. :)

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3638
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Spacemouse pro wirless toggle not working

Post by UtaSH » Tue May 19, 2020 2:28 am

Hi whitson81,

what exactly do you want to toggle?

whitson81
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 16, 2020 4:53 am
Location: Norwich, UK
Contact:

Re: Spacemouse pro wirless toggle not working

Post by whitson81 » Wed May 20, 2020 1:06 am

Hi UtaSH


Thanks for the reply!

The only Axis direction the toggle will move are right, left, in , out, down and up.

It will not tilt backward, tilt forward, roll left, roll right, spin clockwise, spin anti clockwise.

When I first set the space mouse up, all these movements were working. I cant work out why it would suddenly stop. I have uninstalled and reinstalled countless time, but nothing has worked.

The Fusion 360 forum doesn't have any posts solving this, with some experiencing the same problem while others its working fine.

Currently using
OS:
macOS Catalina
Version 10.15.4

CDConnexion Drivers:
3DxWare 10 for macOS 10.6.5

Autodesk Fusion 360
2.0.8335

Hope that helps to find a soluation

Kind regards

UtaSH
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 3638
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 10:34 am
Location: Munich, Germany
Contact:

Re: Spacemouse pro wirless toggle not working

Post by UtaSH » Tue May 26, 2020 2:10 am

Hi whitson81,

have you tried if you get back your rotation if you click the button "Use defaults" in the 3Dconnexion properties window?

Post Reply