Rhino.Inside Revit

Questions and answers about 3Dconnexion devices on Windows.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Intuos
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jun 19, 2018 8:01 am

Rhino.Inside Revit

Post by Intuos » Sun Apr 05, 2020 1:51 am

So I tried out Rhino.Inside Revit today and noticed that, unfortunately, the Rhino window in Revit it is registered as Revit.exe by the driver. This means I won't be able to configure/ use my Spacemouse pro with settings specifically for Rhino. Furthermore, the navigation settings are all pulled from Revit, which causes navigation in the Rhino window to be extremely slow (insensitive) compared to a well functioning Revit navigation. Is there anything that can be done about this?

Alakelele
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 09, 2021 1:42 pm

Re: Rhino.Inside Revit

Post by Alakelele » Sat Jan 09, 2021 1:48 pm

Same here and I can't use my Spacemouse in Revit as soon as I open Rhino inside Revit, that's going to be a tough one but I am sure you have talented coders.

ngomes
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2412
Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 7:22 am
Contact:

Re: Rhino.Inside Revit

Post by ngomes » Thu Jan 14, 2021 11:27 am

Issue internally tracked at 3Dconnexion with reference WIN-779 (also logged by McNeel as RH-62038).
Nuno Gomes

Post Reply